2nd International Conference on Signal Processing and Machine Learning (SIGML 2021)


Venue :Zurich, Switzerland

January 23 ~ 24, 2021
Program Schedule
January 23, 2021
Time
Session 1:
Session Chair : Dhinaharan Nagamalai, Wireill, Australia
11:00 – 11:30 AM Local Translation Services for Neglected Languages
David Noever, Matthew Ciolino and Dom Hambrick (PeopleTec, Inc., USA), Josh Kalin and Gerry Dozier (Auburn University, USA)
11:30 – 12:00 PM Social Engineering Infosec Policies (SE-IPS)
Dalal Alharthi and Amelia Regan (University of California Irvine, USA)
12:00 – 12:30 PM Mitigating Phishing Attack in Organisations: A Literature Review
Wosah Peace Nmachi and Thomas Win (School of Computing & Engineering University of Gloucestershire, United Kingdom)
12:30 – 01:00 PM A Data-Driven Strategy to Combine Word Embeddings in Information Retrieval
Alfredo Silva and Marcelo Mendoza (Universidad Técnica Federico Santa María, Chile & Millenium Institute of Foundational Research on Data, Chile)
01:00 – 01:30 PM DSurvey: A Blockchain-Enhanced Survey Platform for the Data Economy
Alessio Bonti, Akanksha Saini, Thien Pham, Mohamed Abdelrazek and Lorenzo Pinto (Deakin University, Australia)
1:30 – 2:00 PM ------------------------Lunch Break-------------------------
2:00 – 2:30 PM
Preprocessing Techniques to Improve CNN based Face Recognition System
Jayanthi Raghavan and Majid Ahmadi (University of Windsor, Canada)
2:30 – 3:00 PM
Multi-Agent Reinforcement Learning for Optimizing Traffic Signal Timing
Areej Salaymeh, Loren Schwiebert and Stephen Remias (Wayne State University, USA)
3:00 – 3:30 PM
Convolutional Neural Network for Malware Classification Based on API Call Sequence
Matthew Schofield, Gulsum Alicioglu, Russell Binaco, Paul Turner, Cameron Thatcher, Alex Lam and Bo Sun (Rowan University, USA)
3:30 – 4:00 PM
Deep-learning Coupled with Novel Classification Method to Classify the Urban Environment of the Developing World
Qianwei Cheng, Ryosuke Shibasaki (The University of Tokyo, Japan), AKM Mahbubur Rahman, Anis Sarker, Abu Bakar Siddik Nayem, Ovi Paul, Amin Ahsan Ali, M Ashraful Amin, (The Independent University Bangladesh, Bangladesh), AKM Mahbubur Rahman, Amin Ahsan Ali, Moinul Zaber (The Data and Design Lab, Bangladesh), Moinul Zaber (University of Dhaka, Dhaka Bangladesh & United Nations University, E-government Operating Unit (UNU-EGOV), Portugal)
4:00 – 4:30 PM Invited Talk : Localization of Wireless sensor networks: Techniques and Future Trends (Saroja Kanchi, Kettering University, USA)
4:30 – 5:00 PM
Making Cross-Domain Recommendations by Associating Disjoint Users and Items through the Affective Aware Pseudo Association Method
John Kalung Leung, Igor Griva and William G. Kennedy (George Mason University, USA)
5:00 – 5:30 PM
Megalite: A New Spanish Literature Corpus for NLP Tasks
Luis-Gil Moreno-Jiménez and Juan-Manuel Torres-Moreno (Université d’Avignon, France), Juan-Manuel Torres-Moreno (GIGL, Polytechnique Montréal (Québec), Canada)
5:30 – 6:00 PM
Comparative Analysis of Transformer based Language Models
Aman Pathak (Medi-Caps University, India)
6:00 – 6:30 PM
A Cross-Platform Application for Covid-19 Diagnostic
Hamza Chehili (Frères Mentouri University, Algeria) and Mustapha Bensaada (Abbas Laghrour University, Algeria)
6:30 – 7:00 PM
Glyfn: A Glyph-Aware Fusion Network for Distributed Chinese Event Detection
Qi Zhai, Zhigang Kan, Linhui Feng, Linbo Qiao and Feng Liu (National University of Defense Technology, China)
----------------------- To be Continued --------------